Cedar Creek at Barefoot Resort is one of the most established and visually stunning single-family neighborhoods in all of Barefoot Resort — a community of 84 three and four-bedroom homes in North Myrtle Beach SC directly on the Davis Love III championship golf course featuring views of the 4th, 6th, and 7th holes and the famous Ruins — a unique stone recreation of an old plantation house that stands as one of the most distinctive and photographed architectural features of any golf course on the Grand Strand. Cedar Creek at Barefoot Resort homes for sale range from approximately $400,000 to over $1,000,000 for 3 and 4 bedroom homes from 2,000 to 3,000 square feet across 9 floor plans in contemporary, traditional, and ranch designs — featuring granite countertops, tile and hardwood floors, marble-faced fireplaces, kitchen islands, sunrooms, screened verandas, private patios, oversized garages, and transferable golf memberships on many listings. Cedar Creek's HOA fee includes cable, internet, and phone — and the community sits close to the Residents Clubhouse giving owners the most convenient daily access to the resort's central amenity facility of any single-family neighborhood in Barefoot Resort.
If you are searching for Cedar Creek at Barefoot Resort homes for sale this is the most complete guide available. Here is everything you need to know.
Search Cedar Creek Homes for Sale →
What Is Cedar Creek at Barefoot Resort in North Myrtle Beach SC?
Cedar Creek at Barefoot Resort is a single-family home neighborhood of 84 three and four-bedroom homes within Barefoot Resort in North Myrtle Beach SC 29582 — built primarily by Centex and positioned directly on the Davis Love III championship golf course. Cedar Creek is one of only two Barefoot single-family neighborhoods that shares only slightly less exclusivity than Leatherleaf — consistently described as one of the most premium non-gated single-family addresses in the resort. The community is close to the Residents Clubhouse — one of the most conveniently positioned single-family neighborhoods in the resort for daily access to the pool, fitness center, and social amenities.
Key facts about Cedar Creek at Barefoot Resort:
- Location: within Barefoot Resort off Whooping Crane Drive, Falcon Landing Circle, and Longcreek Road area, North Myrtle Beach SC 29582
- Community size: 84 single-family homes
- Builder: primarily Centex — 9 distinct floor plans
- Golf course: directly on the Davis Love III course — views of 4th, 6th, and 7th holes
- The Ruins: iconic stone plantation ruins visible from many Cedar Creek properties — a unique visual landmark
- Some ICW views: a small number of homes have views of the Intracoastal Waterway
- Lot sizes: up to 0.53 acres — some of the largest lots in Barefoot Resort
- Home sizes: 2,000 to 3,000 square feet — 3 and 4 bedrooms
- Floor plans: 9 distinct designs — contemporary, traditional, and ranch
- Price range: approximately $400,000 to $1,000,000-plus
- HOA includes: cable, internet, phone — plus Residents Club and beach shuttle access
- Golf membership: transferable golf membership available on many listings — Love course and all 4 courses
- Close to Residents Clubhouse: most convenient single-family position in the resort
- Schools: Ocean Drive Elementary, North Myrtle Beach Middle, North Myrtle Beach High School
Cedar Creek is consistently described as Leatherleaf's non-gated counterpart — the most prestigious non-gated single-family neighborhood in Barefoot Resort with comparable Love course views at generally lower price points than the gated Leatherleaf section.
Search current Cedar Creek listings at Barefoot Resort
What Are Home Prices at Cedar Creek Barefoot Resort in 2026?
Cedar Creek at Barefoot Resort homes range from approximately $400,000 to over $1,000,000 — one of the widest price ranges of any single-family neighborhood in Barefoot Resort and a direct reflection of the variety of lot sizes, floor plans, and view positions within the 84-home community.
Entry level — 3 bedroom standard configurations: $400,000–$500,000. Typically 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,000 to 2,500 square feet. Many on cul-de-sac lots backing to the Love course. Tile flooring, Corian countertops, screened porches, single garages on some configurations. Transferable golf memberships available. Some homes with Carolina room additions and creek or golf course views.
Mid range — 4 bedroom updated homes on premium lots: $500,000–$700,000. Four bedrooms, 2.5 to 3.5 bathrooms, 2,500 to 3,000 square feet. The Parkway model — the largest Centex model offered in Cedar Creek — noted in listings. Hardwood floors, granite countertops, marble-faced fireplaces, 3-car garages on select configurations, screened porches with Sun Setter awnings, outdoor kitchens, hot tubs, and Love course views from the rear. Many on 0.32 to 0.53-acre lots.
Upper range — custom and extensively upgraded estates: $700,000–$1,000,000-plus. The most distinctive properties in Cedar Creek — one-of-a-kind homes on the largest lots of up to 0.53 acres. Recently updated interiors with flat ceilings, custom kitchen packages, Love golf course frontage, ICW views from select addresses, outdoor entertaining infrastructure, and premium custom finishes throughout. These are among the most impressive non-gated residential properties in all of Barefoot Resort.
Search current Cedar Creek pricing and active listings
What Are the Homes Like at Cedar Creek Barefoot Resort?
Cedar Creek homes were built by Centex across 9 distinct floor plans in contemporary, traditional, and ranch designs — creating more floor plan variety within a single community than most Barefoot Resort neighborhoods deliver.
Common home configurations and standard features:
- Contemporary, traditional, and ranch home styles — 9 floor plans across three architectural categories
- Open floor plans — living and dining areas integrated with kitchen on most configurations
- Granite and solid surface countertops throughout
- Tile and hardwood flooring in main living areas
- Marble-faced fireplaces — standard on most floor plans
- Kitchen islands with work surfaces and seating
- Formal dining rooms — on traditional and larger floor plans
- Sunrooms and Carolina rooms — standard or added by owners on many homes
- Screened verandas with Sun Setter awnings on updated homes
- Private patios — concrete and paver configurations
- Outdoor kitchens and hot tubs on premium listings
- Oversized garages — 2 and 3-car configurations; some with 3-car garages on Parkway model
- Walk-in closets in primary suites
- Garden tubs and soaking tubs in primary bathrooms
- Bonus rooms and loft areas on larger configurations
The Parkway model — noted in listings as the largest floor plan Centex offered in Cedar Creek — is specifically sought in the community. When a Parkway model home comes to market on a premium lot it generates immediate buyer interest.
What Are the Davis Love III Course and The Ruins at Cedar Creek?
Cedar Creek's direct adjacency to the Davis Love III championship course is its defining visual and lifestyle feature — and The Ruins is the specific architectural landmark that makes Cedar Creek views unique among all Barefoot Resort communities.
The Davis Love III Course — Love Course Views From Cedar Creek
The Davis Love III course borders Cedar Creek directly — many homes have rear yard views of the 4th, 6th, and 7th holes from screened porches and patios. The Love course is consistently rated as one of the most visually striking of the four Barefoot courses — generous fairways, beautiful water features, and Love's signature strategic design create a golf course backdrop that residents describe as genuinely inspiring from the rear of their home. Watching play on the Love course from a screened porch with a morning coffee is a specific daily lifestyle experience that Cedar Creek residents consistently cite as a top reason they chose the community.
The Ruins — One of the Most Distinctive Golf Course Features on the Grand Strand
The Ruins is a unique stone architectural feature on the Love course visible from many Cedar Creek properties — a recreation of the ruins of an old plantation house that stands as one of the most distinctive and historically evocative landmarks on any golf course in South Carolina. The Ruins is a regularly photographed and visited feature of the Love course and creates a visual backdrop from Cedar Creek rear yards unlike anything available from any other Barefoot Resort neighborhood. For buyers who appreciate historic architectural character as well as golf course views Cedar Creek's Ruins view positions are specifically sought.
ICW Views — A Rare Cedar Creek Bonus
A small number of Cedar Creek homes have views of the Intracoastal Waterway in addition to the Love golf course — a dual view position that is rare in any Barefoot Resort single-family community. These specific properties are among the most distinctive and highest-valued addresses in Cedar Creek.
What Amenities Do Cedar Creek Residents Have Access To?
Cedar Creek residents have full access to the Barefoot Resort Residential Association amenity package — the same resort-wide infrastructure shared by all 28 BRRA communities.
Residents Club — Cedar Creek's proximity makes this the most practically accessible single-family community for daily amenity use:
- Large resort-style outdoor pool — zero-entry design with surrounding deck seating
- Jacuzzi hot tub
- State-of-the-art fitness center with cardio and strength equipment
- Playground and picnic area with grills
- Library and media center with projection TV
- Game room with pool tables
- Craft rooms and large meeting spaces with full kitchen
- Activity Director — organized events year-round including water aerobics, line dancing, community socials
- Tennis and basketball courts
- Covered patio for outdoor gatherings
Full Barefoot Resort Amenity Access — All Included:
- Private oceanfront beach cabana — gated parking, seasonal free shuttle service
- North Tower saltwater pool — 15,000 square foot pool on the ICW — largest in South Carolina
- Four championship golf courses — Greg Norman, Pete Dye, Tom Fazio, Davis Love III
- Full-service deep-water marina
- Five-mile walkway circle throughout the resort
- Barefoot Landing — directly adjacent
What Does the Cedar Creek HOA Fee Cover?
Cedar Creek's HOA fee is among the most comprehensive of any Barefoot Resort single-family community — including digital services beyond standard community maintenance.
HOA fee inclusions at Cedar Creek:
- Cable television — HTC Bulk TV program
- Internet service
- Phone service
- Residents Club access — pool, fitness, tennis, basketball, activities
- Beach cabana access and seasonal shuttle service
- Common area maintenance
This bundled digital service coverage — cable, internet, and phone in a single HOA payment — eliminates separately managed utility accounts for these services. For second home owners and seasonal residents this simplifies utility management significantly. Confirm exact current monthly dues during due diligence as fees adjust annually. Trash pickup is handled through the City of North Myrtle Beach water and sewer bill.
Where Is Cedar Creek Located in Barefoot Resort?
Cedar Creek is located in the central section of Barefoot Resort close to the Residents Clubhouse — positioned for convenient daily access to the resort's primary single-family amenity facility.
Key distances from Cedar Creek:
- Atlantic Ocean beaches: approximately 1.5 to 2 miles — seasonal shuttle to private beach cabana
- Barefoot Resort Residents Clubhouse: very close — one of the most conveniently positioned neighborhoods in the resort
- Barefoot Landing: approximately 5 to 10 minutes
- Highway 17 access: approximately 5 minutes
- Main Street Ocean Drive NMB: approximately 10 minutes
- Cherry Grove Beach: approximately 15 minutes north
- Myrtle Beach International Airport: approximately 15 to 20 minutes south
- Grocery stores: all within 10 to 15 minutes
What Schools Serve Cedar Creek Barefoot Resort?
Cedar Creek is served by Horry County Schools in the North Myrtle Beach district.
- Ocean Drive Elementary School — serving the Barefoot Resort area
- North Myrtle Beach Middle School — serving the broader North Myrtle Beach community
- North Myrtle Beach High School — strong academics, athletics, and performing arts
Confirm current zone assignments at horrycountyschools.net before purchasing.
How Does Cedar Creek Compare to Other Barefoot Resort Single-Family Neighborhoods?
Cedar Creek is the most prestigious non-gated single-family address in Barefoot Resort — with Love course views, The Ruins landmark views, lots up to 0.53 acres, and the closest position to the Residents Clubhouse.
Cedar Creek vs Leatherleaf — Leatherleaf is the gated single-family enclave on the Fazio course. Leatherleaf wins on gated security and exclusive community character. Cedar Creek wins on price accessibility and the Love course / Ruins view combination — The Ruins is a uniquely distinctive landscape feature that Fazio course views cannot replicate. See the complete Leatherleaf neighborhood guide
Cedar Creek vs Long Bridge — Long Bridge delivers lots up to 0.74 acres with Fazio 16th hole lake views. Long Bridge wins on lot size. Cedar Creek wins on Residents Clubhouse proximity and The Ruins views. Both are non-gated premium single-family communities. See the complete Long Bridge neighborhood guide
Cedar Creek vs Brookstone — Brookstone offers newer construction with nature preserve privacy at lower price points. Cedar Creek wins on golf course views and Residents Clubhouse proximity. Brookstone wins on nature preserve setting and newer construction. See the complete Brookstone neighborhood guide
See the complete guide to every Barefoot Resort neighborhood in North Myrtle Beach
What to Know Before Buying at Cedar Creek Barefoot Resort
Three things every Cedar Creek buyer should address before making an offer:
1. Identify your priority view position before searching — Love course views of the 4th, 6th, or 7th holes, The Ruins views, ICW views, and interior lot positions all deliver different daily experiences at different price points. Always confirm what the rear of any specific home overlooks before scheduling a showing. The Ruins view positions and any homes with ICW views are the most actively watched inventory in Cedar Creek.
2. Confirm golf membership transfer details — transferable golf memberships available on many Cedar Creek listings provide access to all four Barefoot Resort courses. Confirm membership type, transfer process, and any fees during due diligence. See the complete guide to making an offer on a Barefoot Resort home.
3. Get pre-approved before searching — premium Cedar Creek lots with Love course and Ruins views generate consistent buyer interest. Pre-approval is essential before identifying the right property. Start your mortgage pre-approval here.
Frequently Asked Questions — Cedar Creek at Barefoot Resort Homes for Sale
What is Cedar Creek at Barefoot Resort?
Cedar Creek at Barefoot Resort is a single-family home neighborhood of 84 three and four-bedroom homes within Barefoot Resort in North Myrtle Beach SC — directly on the Davis Love III championship golf course with views of the 4th, 6th, and 7th holes and The Ruins — a unique stone recreation of an old plantation house. Homes range from 2,000 to 3,000 square feet across 9 floor plans. HOA includes cable, internet, and phone. Prices range from approximately $400,000 to over $1,000,000.
How much do homes cost at Cedar Creek Barefoot Resort?
Prices range from approximately $400,000 for entry 3 bedroom homes to over $1,000,000 for premium estates on lots up to 0.53 acres. The core active market runs $500,000–$700,000. See current Cedar Creek listings at Barefoot Resort.
What are The Ruins at Cedar Creek?
The Ruins is a unique stone architectural feature on the Davis Love III golf course — a recreation of the ruins of an old plantation house visible from many Cedar Creek rear yards. It is one of the most distinctive and photographed features of any golf course in South Carolina and creates a visually unique backdrop that no other Barefoot Resort neighborhood can replicate.
Does Cedar Creek include golf membership?
Transferable golf memberships are available on many Cedar Creek listings — providing access to all four Barefoot Resort championship courses including the Love course that borders the community. Confirm transfer details during due diligence.
What does the Cedar Creek HOA fee cover?
Cable television, internet, phone, Residents Club access, beach cabana access, and seasonal shuttle service. One of the most comprehensive HOA coverage packages of any Barefoot Resort single-family community. Confirm exact current dues during due diligence.
How large are the lots at Cedar Creek?
Lots range from standard sized to up to 0.53 acres — among the largest lot sizes of any single-family neighborhood in Barefoot Resort. The largest lots back directly to the Love golf course creating significant privacy and view depth.
Is Cedar Creek a good place to live?
Yes — Cedar Creek consistently delivers the most prestigious non-gated single-family golf lifestyle in Barefoot Resort. Long-term residents cite the Love course views, The Ruins landscape feature, Residents Clubhouse proximity, lot sizes, and HOA digital service inclusions as the top reasons they chose Cedar Creek. It is particularly well-suited for golf-focused buyers who want premium views without gated community pricing.
What schools serve Cedar Creek Barefoot Resort?
Ocean Drive Elementary, North Myrtle Beach Middle School, and North Myrtle Beach High School — all in the Horry County Schools district. Confirm current zone assignments at horrycountyschools.net.
Search Cedar Creek Homes for Sale → Get Pre-Approved → Contact Our Team →
![Cedar Creek at Barefoot Resort Homes for Sale — North Myrtle Beach SC [2026]](https://images.agentloft.com/rr-images/ab/blogs/1778702699889-817717166-cedar-creek-barefoot-resort-homes-for-sale-north-myrtle-beach-sc.jpg)