HomeBlog Home
Neighborhood Guides

Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort Homes for Sale — North Myrtle Beach SC [2026]

A
Andrew Burnett
May 12, 2026 13 min read
Share to X
Share to Facebook
Share to Linkedin
Copy Link
Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort Homes for Sale — North Myrtle Beach SC [2026]
Chapters

Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort is one of the largest and most spacious townhome communities in all of Barefoot Resort — a Caribbean-themed community of 2 and 3 bedroom 2-story townhomes at 6244 Catalina Drive in North Myrtle Beach SC built by Centex in 2007 and 2008 ranging from 2,166 to over 2,500 square feet with Norman golf course and pond views, private garages, private patios and courtyards, birch cabinets, crown molding, tile floors, and an all-inclusive HOA covering cable, internet, water, sewer, trash, lawn care, and building insurance. Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort homes for sale range from approximately $325,000 to over $600,000 — with the 2014 Bay Village addition offering extra-large units with screened porches, third-floor lofts, and 1 to 2-car garages at the upper price range. Whether you are looking for a primary residence, retirement home, second home, or vacation rental investment Clearwater Bay delivers one of the most complete townhome lifestyle packages in Barefoot Resort — with its own private clubhouse and pool plus the full Barefoot Resort amenity access including the largest saltwater pool in South Carolina, four championship golf courses, and the private oceanfront beach cabana.

If you are searching for Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort homes for sale this is the most complete guide available. Here is everything you need to know.

Search Clearwater Bay Homes for Sale →

What Is Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort in North Myrtle Beach SC?

Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort is a townhome community at 6244 Catalina Drive in Barefoot Resort in North Myrtle Beach SC 29582 — one of the largest and most spacious townhome developments in the resort built by Centex in 2007 and 2008 with a 2014 expansion adding the Bay Village section. The Caribbean-themed architectural character — colorful exteriors, private patios and courtyards, tropical landscaping — gives Clearwater Bay a visual identity unlike any other community in Barefoot Resort. The community is surrounded by the Norman golf course and scenic ponds creating natural views from most units.

Key facts about Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort:

  • Address: 6244 Catalina Drive, North Myrtle Beach SC 29582
  • Builder: Centex — built 2007–2008 — Bay Village addition built 2014
  • Property type: 2-story townhome-style condominiums
  • Unit types: 2 bedroom / 2 bathroom and 3 bedroom / 2.5 to 3.5 bathroom configurations
  • Size range: 2,166 to 2,500-plus square feet — among the largest townhome units in Barefoot Resort
  • Views: Norman golf course, pond with fountains, and wooded natural area views
  • Garages: private 1 and 2-car garages — standard across both sections
  • Architectural character: Caribbean-themed — colorful exteriors, private patios and courtyards
  • Price range: approximately $325,000 to $600,000-plus
  • HOA: all-inclusive — cable, internet, water, sewer, trash, lawn care, building insurance
  • Community amenities: private clubhouse and pool
  • Golf membership: discounted membership available — ask agent for details
  • STR: short-term rentals permitted — active vacation rental market
  • Schools: Ocean Drive Elementary, North Myrtle Beach Middle, North Myrtle Beach High School

Clearwater Bay is consistently described as one of the best overall townhome values in Barefoot Resort — the combination of large square footage, Caribbean character, private garages, all-inclusive HOA, Norman course views, and full resort amenity access creates a lifestyle package that buyers who have toured the full Barefoot Resort portfolio consistently describe as outstanding.

Search Current Clearwater Bay Listings →

What Are Home Prices at Clearwater Bay Barefoot Resort in 2026?

Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort homes range from approximately $325,000 to over $600,000 — covering the widest price range of any townhome community in Barefoot Resort and reflecting the variety of floor plans, sections, and lot positions within the development.

Entry level — 2 bedroom / 2 bathroom end units and smaller configurations: $325,000–$400,000. Typically 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, approximately 1,460 to 2,166 square feet. End unit townhomes with additional windows and natural light. Many featuring brand-new HVAC systems, new roofs, storm doors, and glass-enclosed rear porches. All-inclusive HOA. Private garage. Discounted golf membership available. These represent the most accessible entry into Clearwater Bay ownership.

Mid range — 3 bedroom / 2.5 to 3 bathroom standard configurations: $400,000–$520,000. The core of the active Clearwater Bay market. Typically 3 bedrooms, 2.5 to 3 bathrooms, 2,166 to 2,500 square feet. Birch cabinets, tile floors in bathrooms kitchen foyer and utility room, crown molding in dining room and foyer. Norman course and pond views from rear. Many fully furnished and move-in ready. Catalina model floor plans noted in active listings.

Upper range — Bay Village, 4 bedroom, and end unit premium configurations: $520,000–$600,000-plus. Bay Village at Clearwater Bay — the 2014 addition — delivers extra-large units with screened porches, third-floor loft areas, private patios, and 1 to 2-car garages. Four bedroom 3.5 bathroom end unit townhomes with over 2,500 square feet. Units with 2-story ceilings, oversized lofts, and fully upgraded interiors. The most distinctive and highest-priced addresses in Clearwater Bay.

Search Current Clearwater Bay Pricing →

What Are the Two Sections of Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort?

Clearwater Bay contains two distinct development phases — the original Centex townhomes built in 2007 and 2008 and the Bay Village addition completed in 2014.

Original Clearwater Bay — Centex 2007–2008

The original Clearwater Bay section built by Centex in 2007 and 2008 contains 2 and 3 bedroom 2-story townhomes ranging from 2,166 to 2,500 square feet. Standard features include birch cabinets, tile flooring in bathrooms kitchen foyer and utility room, crown molding in dining room and foyer, private patios and courtyards, and private garages. Norman golf course and pond views from many rear patio positions. The most established section with mature landscaping and the longest rental income history. Price range: $325,000–$520,000.

Bay Village at Clearwater Bay — 2014 Addition

Bay Village at Clearwater Bay is the newer premium section added in 2014 — featuring extra-large townhomes with screened porches, third-floor loft areas, private patios, granite countertops, hardwood floors and tile in the kitchen bathroom utility room and foyer, and 1 to 2-car garages. Bay Village units are described as containing all the upgrades you would expect — granite countertops, hardwood floors, and premium finishes throughout. The third-floor loft area is a specific feature that creates flexible living space for home offices, bunk rooms, or bonus living areas. Price range: $435,000–$600,000-plus.

What Floor Plans Are Available at Clearwater Bay?

Clearwater Bay offers multiple floor plan configurations across both sections — all 2-story townhome formats with the Catalina and Madera among the most commonly referenced in active listings.

The Catalina Floor Plan — Showcase Configuration

The Catalina model is specifically noted in active listings as once being the community's showcase home — a 3 bedroom 3 bathroom configuration with pond views and premium finishes. Catalina units described as stunning with serene pond views are among the most actively watched listings in Clearwater Bay. Price range for Catalina units: approximately $535,000–$560,000.

The Madera Floor Plan

The Madera floor plan appears in both Clearwater Bay and the adjacent Heron Bay community — a 3 bedroom configuration fully embracing the resort lifestyle per active listing descriptions. Private 1-car garage standard on Madera units. Price range: approximately $415,000–$440,000.

4 Bedroom End Unit Configurations

Four bedroom 3.5 bathroom end unit townhomes are available in Clearwater Bay — typically over 2,500 square feet with 2-car garages and the largest living configurations in the community. These are the most spacious and highest-priced units in the development and come to market less frequently than 3 bedroom configurations. Price range: $560,000–$600,000-plus.

2 Bedroom End Unit Townhomes

Two bedroom 2 bathroom end unit townhomes provide the most accessible entry point into Clearwater Bay. End unit positions add additional windows and natural light to the 2 bedroom configuration making them more desirable than interior 2 bedroom units. Price range: $325,000–$395,000.

What Amenities Do Clearwater Bay Residents Have Access To?

Clearwater Bay residents enjoy their own private community amenities plus the full Barefoot Resort resort-wide package — a complete two-layer amenity structure.

Clearwater Bay Community Amenities:

Private Clubhouse — Clearwater Bay has its own private clubhouse exclusively for Clearwater Bay residents — available for daily use and reservable for private events and gatherings. The private clubhouse adds a community identity and social infrastructure that reinforces the neighborhood character of the development.

Private Community Pool — a private outdoor pool serves Clearwater Bay residents exclusively. Steps from most units the pool is the primary daily swim amenity during spring summer and fall.

Private Patios and Courtyards — every Clearwater Bay unit includes a private patio or courtyard — a specific outdoor living feature that creates genuine private outdoor space attached to each home. Many patios overlook the Norman course or pond.

Private 1 and 2-Car Garages — standard across both the original and Bay Village sections. Secure storage for vehicles beach gear golf bags and bikes.

Full Barefoot Resort Amenity Access — All Included:

  • Private oceanfront beach cabana — gated parking, seasonal shuttle service — beachfront cabana with restrooms and sundeck
  • North Tower saltwater pool — 15,000 square foot pool on the ICW — the largest in South Carolina — overlooking Barefoot Marina
  • Residents Club — resort pool, Jacuzzi, tennis, pickleball, basketball, fitness center, full-time Lifestyle Director
  • Four championship golf courses — Greg Norman, Pete Dye, Tom Fazio, Davis Love III — discounted membership available
  • 27-acre practice facility — driving range, putting and chipping greens, restaurant and lounge
  • Greg Norman Golf Academy on site
  • Full-service deep-water marina — Barefoot Yacht Club Marina — jet ski rentals, kayak rentals, boat slips, waterfront bar and grill
  • Miles of lush pathways for biking and walking throughout the resort
  • Barefoot Landing — 150-plus shops, restaurants, Alabama Theatre, House of Blues, Alligator Adventure — directly adjacent

What Does the Clearwater Bay HOA Fee Cover?

The Clearwater Bay HOA fee is all-inclusive — covering virtually every ongoing ownership cost beyond the mortgage payment.

Complete HOA fee inclusions:

  • Cable television
  • Internet
  • Water and sewer
  • Trash pickup
  • Lawn care and grounds maintenance
  • Building insurance
  • Community clubhouse and pool maintenance
  • Common area landscaping

The all-inclusive structure eliminates the separately managed utility accounts that make resort property ownership complicated for remote buyers. One monthly payment covers everything — cable internet water sewer trash lawn care and building insurance. For vacation rental investors this operational simplicity is a specific advantage that reduces the number of accounts to manage and prevents service interruptions affecting rental guests. Confirm exact current monthly dues during due diligence as fees adjust annually.

What Are the Views Like at Clearwater Bay Barefoot Resort?

Clearwater Bay is surrounded by the Norman golf course and scenic ponds — delivering three distinct view experiences depending on unit position.

Norman Golf Course Views

The Greg Norman course borders Clearwater Bay — many units overlook Norman fairways and greens from their rear patios and courtyards. Norman course-facing positions are the most actively watched in the community and command meaningful premiums over pond or wooded view positions.

Scenic Pond Views

Multiple ponds with fountains wind through Clearwater Bay — providing pond and fountain views from many units. The Catalina model specifically is noted for serene pond views. Pond views are particularly popular for morning coffee and evening relaxation on private patios.

Wooded and Private Natural Views

Some Clearwater Bay properties have a more private wooded view — backing to natural areas rather than the open golf course or pond. These positions appeal to buyers who prioritize privacy over panoramic views and often come at slightly lower price points than comparable Norman course or pond-facing units.

Where Is Clearwater Bay Located in Barefoot Resort?

Clearwater Bay is located at 6244 Catalina Drive in Barefoot Resort — on the Catalina Drive corridor in the heart of the resort surrounded by the Norman golf course.

Key distances from Clearwater Bay:

  • Atlantic Ocean beaches: approximately 1.5 to 2 miles — seasonal shuttle to private beach cabana
  • Barefoot Landing: approximately 5 to 10 minutes by golf cart or car — directly accessible across the ICW
  • Greg Norman golf course: directly adjacent — golf cart distance to the clubhouse
  • Barefoot Resort Residents Club: within the resort — short drive or golf cart ride
  • North Tower saltwater pool: within the resort — golf cart accessible
  • Barefoot Yacht Club Marina: within the resort — waterfront bar and grill on site
  • Highway 17 access: approximately 5 minutes
  • Main Street Ocean Drive NMB: approximately 10 minutes
  • Cherry Grove Beach: approximately 15 minutes north
  • Myrtle Beach International Airport: approximately 15 to 20 minutes south
  • Grocery stores (Kroger, Food Lion, The Fresh Market): all within 10 to 15 minutes

Clearwater Bay's central Catalina Drive position puts it near multiple other Barefoot Resort communities — Heron Bay, Arbor Trace, Cypress Bend, and Ironwood are all within the same corridor giving residents easy golf cart access to amenities throughout the resort.

Is Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort a Good Investment?

Clearwater Bay has strong investment fundamentals driven by four specific advantages.

1. Short-term rentals are permitted — an active STR market operates year-round. Golf vacation groups, families, and couples visiting Barefoot Landing generate consistent demand. The large 2,166 to 2,500-plus square foot floor plans accommodate groups of 6 to 8 comfortably generating above-market nightly rates compared to smaller unit communities in the resort.

2. Largest townhome square footage in Barefoot Resort commands premium rental rates — Clearwater Bay units at 2,166 to 2,500-plus square feet are significantly larger than Heron Bay units at around 1,800 square feet and condo communities like Ironwood and Arbor Trace. Golf groups of 4 to 6 who each want generous living space and private bedrooms specifically book Clearwater Bay. Larger units generate higher nightly rates.

3. All-inclusive HOA simplifies remote management — cable internet water sewer trash lawn care and building insurance all covered in one monthly payment. Remote investors do not need to manage separately billed utility accounts. Rental guests experience uninterrupted services throughout their stay.

4. Private garages and patios add rental appeal — vacation rental guests rate private garage and outdoor patio space as top amenities particularly for golf trips and family vacations. These features generate above-market booking rates and differentiate Clearwater Bay listings from competing properties.

How Does Clearwater Bay Compare to Other Barefoot Resort Communities?

Clearwater Bay is the best townhome option in Barefoot Resort for buyers who want the largest square footage, Caribbean architectural character, and an all-inclusive HOA at mid to upper-range prices.

Clearwater Bay vs Heron Bay — Heron Bay at 6172 Catalina Drive is the closest comparable townhome community — 3 bedroom 2-story townhomes averaging around 1,800 square feet with Norman course views. Heron Bay wins on price accessibility with units starting lower. Clearwater Bay wins decisively on square footage — units are 20 to 40% larger than Heron Bay configurations. For buyers who prioritize living space Clearwater Bay is the stronger choice. See the complete Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort buyer's guide.

Clearwater Bay vs Ironwood — Ironwood delivers 2 and 3 bedroom golf villas at lower price points from $215,000. Ironwood wins on price accessibility and sports court amenities. Clearwater Bay wins on square footage and the 2-story townhome format with private garages and patios. For buyers upgrading from flat-floor condo living Clearwater Bay delivers a fundamentally different ownership experience. See the complete Ironwood at Barefoot Resort buyer's guide.

Clearwater Bay vs Greenbriar — Greenbriar delivers upscale flat-floor condos with climate-controlled corridors, elevators, and private garages from $265,000. Greenbriar wins on building quality and secure lobby entry. Clearwater Bay wins on square footage and the 2-story townhome format with private outdoor patios and courtyards. See the complete Greenbriar at Barefoot Resort buyer's guide.

See the complete guide to every Barefoot Resort neighborhood.

What to Know Before Buying at Clearwater Bay Barefoot Resort

Three things every Clearwater Bay buyer should address before making an offer:

1. Confirm section — original Clearwater Bay versus Bay Village — before visiting. Bay Village units with screened porches and third-floor lofts are a meaningfully different ownership experience from original Centex configurations. Always confirm which section any specific listing is in and what features come with that section. Bay Village end units with lofts are the most actively watched positions in the community.

2. Confirm golf membership details — discounted golf membership is available at Clearwater Bay — ask your agent for current details on membership type and transfer process for any specific property. Confirm during due diligence. See the complete guide to making an offer on a Barefoot Resort property.

3. Understand condo-townhome financing requirements — Clearwater Bay townhomes are legally structured as condominiums despite the 2-story townhome format. Condo financing requirements apply — lender must confirm project warrantability for your loan type before making an offer. Have financing clear before visiting. Get pre-approved here.

Frequently Asked Questions — Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort Homes for Sale

What is Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort?

Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort is a Caribbean-themed townhome community at 6244 Catalina Drive in Barefoot Resort North Myrtle Beach SC built by Centex in 2007–2008 — featuring 2 and 3 bedroom 2-story townhomes from 2,166 to 2,500-plus square feet with Norman golf course and pond views, private garages, private patios and courtyards, and an all-inclusive HOA covering cable, internet, water, sewer, trash, lawn care, and building insurance. A 2014 Bay Village addition added extra-large units with screened porches and third-floor lofts. Prices range from approximately $325,000 to over $600,000.

How much do homes cost at Clearwater Bay Barefoot Resort?

Prices range from approximately $325,000 for 2 bedroom end unit configurations to over $600,000 for 4 bedroom Bay Village end units with lofts and 2-car garages. The core 3 bedroom market runs $400,000–$520,000. See current Clearwater Bay listings.

What does the Clearwater Bay HOA fee cover?

The all-inclusive HOA covers cable television, internet, water, sewer, trash pickup, lawn care, building insurance, and community clubhouse and pool maintenance. One of the most comprehensive HOA packages in Barefoot Resort. Confirm exact current dues during due diligence.

Are short-term rentals allowed at Clearwater Bay?

Yes — short-term vacation rentals are permitted at Clearwater Bay with an active rental market year-round. The large floor plans make Clearwater Bay units particularly well-suited for golf vacation groups and families. Confirm current HOA rules during due diligence.

What is Bay Village at Clearwater Bay?

Bay Village at Clearwater Bay is the 2014 addition to the Clearwater Bay community — featuring extra-large townhomes with screened porches, third-floor loft areas, private patios, granite countertops, hardwood floors, and 1 to 2-car garages. Bay Village units are the most premium addresses in Clearwater Bay ranging from approximately $435,000 to $600,000-plus.

How big are the homes at Clearwater Bay?

Original Clearwater Bay units range from 2,166 to 2,500 square feet — among the largest townhome units in all of Barefoot Resort. Bay Village units exceed 2,500 square feet on larger configurations. This square footage advantage is one of the primary reasons buyers choose Clearwater Bay over comparably priced communities in the resort.

Does Clearwater Bay include golf membership?

Discounted golf membership is available at Clearwater Bay providing access to all four Barefoot Resort championship courses. Ask your agent for current membership details for any specific listing. Confirm transfer process and cost during due diligence.

What schools serve Clearwater Bay Barefoot Resort?

Ocean Drive Elementary, North Myrtle Beach Middle School, and North Myrtle Beach High School — all in the Horry County Schools district. Confirm current zone assignments at horrycountyschools.net before purchasing.

How far is Clearwater Bay from the beach?

Approximately 1.5 to 2 miles from the Atlantic Ocean. A seasonal shuttle runs from Barefoot Resort to the private oceanfront beach cabana with gated parking and restrooms for all Barefoot Resort residents including Clearwater Bay owners.

Is Clearwater Bay a condo or a townhouse?

Clearwater Bay units are legally structured as condominiums but built in a 2-story townhome format with private garages, individual entrances, and private patios and courtyards. The townhome format delivers a more house-like ownership experience than flat-floor condominiums. Condo financing requirements apply.


Ready to find your Clearwater Bay home?

Search Clearwater Bay Homes for Sale →   Get Pre-Approved →   Contact Our Team →

Property Search

1 Properties Found
Sort By:
WRITTEN BY
A
Andrew Burnett
Realtor
WRITTEN BY
A
Andrew Burnett
Realtor

Related Properties