Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort is one of the most popular and consistently sought-after townhome communities in all of Barefoot Resort — a community of 3 bedroom 2-story townhomes at 6172 Catalina Drive in North Myrtle Beach SC averaging around 1,800 square feet with golf course and pond views, private 1 and 2-car garages, screened porches, and an all-inclusive HOA covering wireless internet, cable TV, phone service, building insurance, water, sewer, landscaping, and trash pickup. Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort homes for sale range from approximately $365,000 to over $475,000 — with floor plans including the Madera at 1,588 square feet and the larger Presidio configuration with 3 bedrooms and up to 3.5 bathrooms — all featuring full-service kitchens, in-unit washer and dryer, vaulted ceilings on select configurations, stone countertops, hardwood and tile flooring, and private screened porches overlooking the Norman golf course or scenic pond with fountains. As part of Barefoot Resort every Heron Bay owner also enjoys the largest saltwater pool in South Carolina, private oceanfront beach cabana with seasonal shuttle, four championship golf courses, two deep-water marinas, and Barefoot Landing directly adjacent — making Heron Bay one of the most complete resort townhome lifestyle packages on the entire Grand Strand.
If you are searching for Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort homes for sale this is the most complete guide available. Here is everything you need to know.
Search Heron Bay Homes for Sale — Live MLS Listings →
What Is Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort in North Myrtle Beach SC?
Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort is a townhome community at 6172 Catalina Drive in Barefoot Resort in North Myrtle Beach SC 29582 — featuring 3 bedroom 2-story townhomes fronting the Greg Norman championship golf course with golf course and pond views. Heron Bay offers a classy alternative to traditional condo living in Barefoot Resort — the 2-story townhome format with private garages delivers a more house-like ownership experience than flat-floor condo units at comparable price points.
Key facts about Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort:
- Address: 6172 Catalina Drive, North Myrtle Beach SC 29582
- Property type: 3 bedroom 2-story townhomes — not flat-floor condos
- Size range: approximately 1,588 to 1,800-plus square feet
- Bedrooms / bathrooms: 3 bedrooms / 2.5 to 3.5 bathrooms depending on configuration
- Views: Greg Norman golf course and scenic pond with fountains
- Garages: private 1 and 2-car garages — standard across the community
- Screened porches: private screened porches on every unit
- Price range: approximately $365,000 to $475,000-plus
- HOA: all-inclusive — WiFi, cable, phone, building insurance, water, sewer, landscaping, trash
- Community pool: private Heron Bay outdoor pool and grilling and picnic area
- Golf membership: transferable golf membership available on most listings
- STR: short-term rentals permitted — strong vacation rental demand
- Schools: Ocean Drive Elementary, North Myrtle Beach Middle, North Myrtle Beach High School
Heron Bay is consistently described as one of the most livable and versatile communities in Barefoot Resort — the townhome format, private garages, golf course views, and all-inclusive HOA create an ownership experience that works equally well as a primary residence, second home, retirement property, or vacation rental investment.
Search current Heron Bay listings →
What Are Home Prices at Heron Bay Barefoot Resort in 2026?
Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort townhomes range from approximately $365,000 to over $475,000 — reflecting the townhome format, private garages, golf course and pond views, and all-inclusive HOA that define the community.
Entry level — standard 3 bedroom / 2.5 bathroom Madera floor plan: $365,000–$400,000. Typically 1,588 square feet. The most common floor plan in Heron Bay. Three bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, private 1-car garage, screened porch. Many fully furnished and move-in ready. Stone countertops and hardwood and tile flooring. Golf course or pond views from rear screened porch.
Mid range — updated 3 bedroom homes and larger configurations: $400,000–$440,000. Well-maintained or updated units with new LVP flooring, updated kitchens, new appliances, fresh paint. Many with 2-car garages. End unit positions with additional windows and natural light. Golf membership included on many listings. Vaulted ceilings in living areas on select configurations. Fully furnished turnkey packages common.
Upper range — end units, Presidio floor plan, and extensively updated homes: $440,000–$475,000-plus. The most sought-after addresses in Heron Bay. The Presidio — the largest floor plan in Heron Bay — with 3 bedrooms upgraded to 3.5 bathrooms. Top floor end units with soaring ceilings and abundant natural light. Units described as move-in ready with bright open layouts and coastal styling. Fully furnished luxury packages. End unit positions with maximum privacy and most expansive views.
Search current Heron Bay pricing →
What Floor Plans Are Available at Heron Bay Barefoot Resort?
Heron Bay offers multiple floor plan configurations — all 3 bedroom 2-story townhome formats with the Madera and Presidio being the two most commonly referenced in active listings.
The Madera Floor Plan — Most Common Configuration
The Madera is the most common floor plan in Heron Bay — 1,588 heated square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms in a 2-story layout. The ground floor features the main living areas — open concept kitchen, dining, and living room with access to the screened rear porch overlooking the golf course or pond. The upper floor contains all three bedrooms including the primary suite. A 1-car private garage is standard. Many Madera units have been updated with stone countertops, hardwood and tile flooring, and upgraded kitchens. Price range: $365,000–$420,000.
The Presidio Floor Plan — Largest Configuration
The Presidio is the largest floor plan available in Heron Bay — 3 bedrooms upgraded in many cases to include an additional full bath totaling 3.5 bathrooms. End unit Presidio configurations are the most sought-after in the community — offering additional windows, maximum natural light, and the most expansive living space in the development. Fully furnished Presidio end units are among the most actively watched listings in Heron Bay. Price range: $425,000–$475,000-plus.
2-Story Townhome Format — The Key Differentiator
The 2-story townhome format distinguishes Heron Bay from flat-floor condo communities like Arbor Trace, Cypress Bend, and Greenbriar. The townhome layout creates a more house-like living experience — living areas on the ground floor, all bedrooms upstairs, private entrance from the garage, rear access to the screened porch. For buyers transitioning from single-family home ownership who are not yet ready for flat-floor condo living Heron Bay specifically appeals to that ownership mindset. Private 1 and 2-car garages with direct interior access to the unit reinforce the house-like character.
What Amenities Do Heron Bay Residents Have Access To?
Heron Bay residents enjoy Heron Bay community amenities plus the full Barefoot Resort resort-wide package — making it one of the most complete amenity packages available for a townhome community in North Myrtle Beach.
Heron Bay Community Amenities:
Private Outdoor Pool — Heron Bay has its own private outdoor community pool exclusively for Heron Bay residents and their guests. The pool is steps from most units and is the primary daily swim amenity for residents during the spring, summer, and fall seasons.
Grilling and Picnic Area — a dedicated outdoor grilling and picnic area adjacent to the community pool creates a social gathering space for cookouts, family dinners, and neighborhood social events. The grilling area overlooks the pond — one of the most enjoyable outdoor amenity settings in any Barefoot Resort community.
Pond with Fountains — a scenic community pond with fountains is visible from many Heron Bay rear screened porches and the pool and picnic area. The pond attracts wildlife year-round and creates a peaceful natural backdrop that residents consistently cite as one of their favorite daily living features.
Private 1 and 2-Car Garages — every Heron Bay unit includes a private garage. The garage provides secure storage for vehicles, beach gear, golf bags, and bikes — a practical ownership advantage that dramatically distinguishes Heron Bay from communities without private secure parking.
Full Barefoot Resort Amenity Access — All Included:
- Private oceanfront beach cabana — gated parking, seasonal shuttle service
- North Tower saltwater pool — 15,000 square foot pool on the ICW — the largest in South Carolina
- Residents Club — resort pool, Jacuzzi, tennis, pickleball, basketball, fitness center, full-time Lifestyle Director
- Two multi-million dollar clubhouses and on-site restaurants
- Four championship golf courses — Greg Norman, Pete Dye, Tom Fazio, Davis Love III — discounted golf privileges available and transferable owner-to-owner
- Two deep-water marinas — public and private ICW marina
- Barefoot Landing — 150-plus shops, restaurants, Alabama Theatre, House of Blues — adjacent to resort
What Does the Heron Bay HOA Fee Cover?
The Heron Bay HOA fee is all-inclusive — consistently described as one of the best deals in Barefoot Resort for the coverage provided.
Complete HOA fee inclusions:
- Wireless internet
- Cable television
- Phone service
- Building insurance
- Water and sewer
- Landscaping and exterior maintenance
- Trash pickup
- Community pool and grilling area maintenance
- Common area upkeep
The all-inclusive structure eliminates separately managed utility accounts for cable, internet, phone, water, sewer, and trash — one payment covers everything. For primary residents this simplifies monthly budgeting. For second home buyers and vacation rental investors this eliminates the utility account management complexity of remote ownership. Confirm exact current monthly dues and full coverage details during due diligence as fees adjust annually.
What Are the Golf Course and Pond Views Like at Heron Bay?
Heron Bay fronts the Greg Norman championship golf course — one of the four Barefoot Resort courses and widely regarded as the most visually natural and player-friendly of the four designs.
Greg Norman Golf Course Views
The Greg Norman course borders Heron Bay directly — many units have rear screened porches overlooking Norman fairways and greens. Watching golfers play the Norman course from the screened porch while having morning coffee is a specific daily lifestyle feature that Heron Bay residents cite with consistent enthusiasm. Norman course-facing units are the most actively watched inventory in the community.
Scenic Pond With Fountains
A beautiful community pond with flowing fountains is visible from many Heron Bay units — particularly from the grilling and picnic area and rear screened porches on pond-facing positions. The fountain feature creates movement and sound that enhances the relaxation quality of the outdoor living experience. Families and retirees specifically cite the pond views as one of the most enjoyable daily lifestyle features of living in Heron Bay. Early morning pond views with coffee on the screened porch are a Heron Bay signature experience.
Where Is Heron Bay Located in Barefoot Resort?
Heron Bay is located at 6172 Catalina Drive in the heart of Barefoot Resort — on the Catalina Drive corridor close to other golf villa communities and convenient to all resort amenities.
Key distances from Heron Bay:
- Atlantic Ocean beaches: approximately 1.5 to 2 miles — seasonal shuttle to private beach cabana
- Barefoot Landing: approximately 5 to 10 minutes by golf cart or car
- Greg Norman golf course: directly adjacent — golf cart distance to the clubhouse
- Barefoot Resort Residents Club: within the resort — short drive or golf cart ride
- North Tower saltwater pool: within the resort — golf cart accessible
- Highway 17 access: approximately 5 minutes
- Main Street Ocean Drive NMB: approximately 10 minutes
- Cherry Grove Beach: approximately 15 minutes north
- Myrtle Beach International Airport: approximately 15 to 20 minutes south
- Grocery stores (Kroger, Food Lion, The Fresh Market): all within 10 to 15 minutes
Is Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort a Good Investment?
Heron Bay has strong investment fundamentals driven by four specific advantages.
- Short-term rentals are permitted — an active STR market operates year-round. Golf vacation groups, families, and couples generate consistent demand. The 3 bedroom format accommodates larger groups — generating higher nightly rates than 2 bedroom units in other Barefoot Resort condo communities.
- The 3 bedroom townhome format commands premium rental rates — 3 bedroom 2.5 to 3.5 bathroom townhomes accommodate groups of 6 to 8 comfortably. Golf groups of 4 who each want a private bedroom specifically seek Heron Bay's 3 bedroom format. This generates above-market nightly rates compared to 2 bedroom alternatives in the resort.
- All-inclusive HOA simplifies remote management — one monthly payment covering internet, cable, phone, insurance, water, sewer, landscaping, and trash eliminates multi-account management complexity for remote owners and vacation rental investors.
- Private garages add rental appeal and resale value — vacation rental guests consistently rate private garage and storage access as a top amenity for golf trips. Private garages support above-market nightly rates and differentiate Heron Bay listings from competing properties without secure parking.
How Does Heron Bay Compare to Other Barefoot Resort Communities?
Heron Bay is the best townhome option in Barefoot Resort for buyers who want a house-like 3 bedroom format with private garages, golf course views, and an all-inclusive HOA at mid-range prices.
Heron Bay vs Ironwood — Ironwood at Barefoot Resort delivers 2 and 3 bedroom flat-floor golf villas with sports courts at lower price points. Ironwood wins on price accessibility and sports amenity infrastructure. Heron Bay wins on the 2-story townhome format, private garages, and the more house-like ownership experience. For buyers who want the privacy and space of a townhome over a flat-floor condo Heron Bay is the stronger choice. See the complete Ironwood guide →
Heron Bay vs Clearwater Bay — Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort is the most direct upgrade path from Heron Bay — the same Catalina Drive corridor, the same Norman course and pond views, and the same all-inclusive HOA structure but with significantly larger floor plans averaging 2,166 to 2,500-plus square feet. Clearwater Bay wins on square footage — units are 20 to 40% larger than Heron Bay. Heron Bay wins on price accessibility. For buyers who want more space and are willing to move up in price Clearwater Bay is the natural next step. See the complete Clearwater Bay at Barefoot Resort guide →
Heron Bay vs Edgewater — Edgewater delivers gated ICW condos with private garages, ICW boardwalk, and boat docks at price points from $240,000 to $600,000-plus. Edgewater wins on ICW proximity and gated security. Heron Bay wins on the 3 bedroom townhome format and the all-inclusive HOA value. See the complete Edgewater guide →
Heron Bay vs Harbour Cove — Harbour Cove delivers townhouse-style condos with ICW and Norman views from $275,000 to $460,000-plus. Harbour Cove wins on ICW proximity and private dock. Heron Bay wins on the true 2-story townhome format and the more complete house-like living experience. See the complete Harbour Cove guide →
Heron Bay vs Leatherleaf — Leatherleaf delivers gated single-family homes on lots up to 0.53 acres with Fazio golf views from $650,000-plus. Leatherleaf wins on single-family character, lot size, and gated security. Heron Bay wins on price accessibility and the all-inclusive HOA simplifying ownership. See the complete Leatherleaf guide →
See the complete guide to every Barefoot Resort neighborhood →
What to Know Before Buying at Heron Bay Barefoot Resort
Three things every Heron Bay buyer should address before making an offer:
- Confirm floor plan and unit position before visiting — Madera versus Presidio, end unit versus interior unit, Norman course view versus pond view all deliver meaningfully different daily experiences at different price points. Always confirm the specific floor plan and what the rear screened porch overlooks before scheduling a showing. End unit Presidio configurations with 3.5 bathrooms are the most actively watched positions in the community.
- Confirm golf membership transfer details — most Heron Bay listings include or offer a transferable golf membership providing discounted or preferred access to all four Barefoot Resort championship courses. Confirm transfer process and any fees for any specific unit during due diligence. See the complete buyer's offer guide →
- Understand condo-townhome financing requirements — Heron Bay's townhome units are legally structured as condominiums despite the townhome format. Condo financing requirements apply — lender must confirm project warrantability for your specific loan type before making an offer. Have financing completely clear before visiting. Get pre-approved here →
Frequently Asked Questions — Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort Homes for Sale
What is Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort?
Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort is a townhome community at 6172 Catalina Drive in Barefoot Resort North Myrtle Beach SC — featuring 3 bedroom 2-story townhomes averaging around 1,800 square feet with golf course and pond views, private 1 and 2-car garages, screened porches, and an all-inclusive HOA covering wireless internet, cable TV, phone, building insurance, water, sewer, landscaping, and trash. Prices range from approximately $365,000 to over $475,000. Short-term rentals are permitted.
How much do homes cost at Heron Bay Barefoot Resort?
Prices range from approximately $365,000 for standard Madera floor plan units to over $475,000 for Presidio end units with 3.5 bathrooms. The core active market runs $385,000–$445,000. See current listings →
What does the Heron Bay HOA fee cover?
The all-inclusive HOA covers wireless internet, cable television, phone service, building insurance, water, sewer, landscaping, and trash pickup — one of the most comprehensive HOA packages in Barefoot Resort. Confirm exact current dues during due diligence as fees adjust annually.
Are short-term rentals allowed at Heron Bay?
Yes — short-term vacation rentals are permitted at Heron Bay with an active rental market year-round. The 3 bedroom format is particularly well-suited for golf vacation groups. Confirm current HOA rules during due diligence.
Does Heron Bay have private garages?
Yes — every Heron Bay unit includes a private 1 or 2-car garage with direct interior access to the unit. This is one of the most practically valuable ownership features — secure storage for vehicles, beach gear, and golf bags. Two-car garage configurations are available on select units.
What floor plans are available at Heron Bay?
The two primary floor plans are the Madera at approximately 1,588 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, and the Presidio — the largest floor plan — with 3 bedrooms upgraded to 3.5 bathrooms on many configurations. End unit Presidio positions are the most sought-after in the community.
Does Heron Bay include golf membership?
Most Heron Bay listings include or offer a transferable golf membership providing discounted or preferred access to all four Barefoot Resort championship courses. Confirm the specific membership type and transfer details for any property during due diligence.
What schools serve Heron Bay Barefoot Resort?
Ocean Drive Elementary, North Myrtle Beach Middle School, and North Myrtle Beach High School — all in the Horry County Schools district. Confirm current zone assignments at horrycountyschools.net before purchasing.
How far is Heron Bay from the beach?
Approximately 1.5 to 2 miles from the Atlantic Ocean. A seasonal shuttle runs from Barefoot Resort to the private oceanfront beach cabana for all Barefoot Resort residents including Heron Bay owners.
Is Heron Bay a condo or a house?
Heron Bay units are legally structured as condominiums but built in a 2-story townhome format — giving owners the feel and function of a house with private garages, multi-level living, and individual entrances. Condo financing requirements apply. This townhome format is Heron Bay's primary distinguishing feature compared to flat-floor condo communities in Barefoot Resort.
Search Heron Bay Homes for Sale → Get Pre-Approved → Contact Our Team →
![Heron Bay at Barefoot Resort Homes for Sale — North Myrtle Beach SC [2026]](https://images.agentloft.com/rr-images/ab/blogs/1778598641772-584329231-heron-bay-barefoot-resort-homes-for-sale-north-myrtle-beach-sc.jpg)