HomeBlog Home
Floor Plans

Mungo Kershaw Floor Plan — Horry County SC Prices

A
Andrew Burnett
Nov 4, 2026 • 9 min read
Share to X
Share to Facebook
Share to Linkedin
Copy Link
Mungo Kershaw Floor Plan — Horry County SC Prices
Chapters

The Kershaw is the only two-story home Mungo Homes sells in Horry County for under $300,000. At 1,951 to 1,962 square feet with three bedrooms and two and a half baths, it is also one of the most predictable plans in the lineup — an 11 square foot range with fixed bedroom and bathroom counts means there is essentially nothing to option up between contract and closing.

Jordan Grove Homes for Sale

Kershaw Specifications

BuilderMungo Homes
Bedrooms3 — fixed
Bathrooms2.5 — fixed
Square footage1,951 to 1,962 — an 11 square foot range
StoriesTwo (per Mungo’s plan page)
Garage2 car (per Mungo’s plan page)
Horry County communitiesTwo — Jordan Grove, and the pre-launch Willows at Pitch Landing
Published price range$294,900 at the only community that has priced it

Two things make the Kershaw unusual in Mungo’s Conway collection. It is a two-story plan with only three bedrooms, which means the upstairs is carrying living space rather than more sleeping rooms. And its 11 square foot range is the tightest Mungo publishes anywhere in the county, so the quoted price and the delivered house are nearly identical.

See All Conway New Construction

Where You Can Buy the Kershaw

CommunityCityKershaw Starting PriceAmenitiesStatus
Jordan GroveConway$294,900Common areas, ponds — no pool10 homes for sale
Willows at Pitch LandingConwayNOT PUBLISHEDPlanned poolComing Soon — no listings yet

Only Jordan Grove has priced this plan. Willows at Pitch Landing publishes the Kershaw with square footage, beds and baths but no price, and has no MLS listings yet.

Jordan Grove Homes for Sale

A Three-Bedroom Two-Story, and Why That Is Unusual

Production builders do not often build three-bedroom two-story homes. The economics push toward bedrooms — bedroom count is what buyers filter on and what appraisers reward — so when a builder puts a second floor on a three-bedroom plan, the space is going somewhere else.

Look at where the Kershaw sits in Mungo’s Conway range:

KershawLancasterMeriwetherPickens
Square footage1,951-1,9622,152-2,1752,223-2,2412,431-2,443
Bedrooms3 fixed4-53-54 fixed
Bathrooms2.5 fixed2.5-32.5-32.5 fixed
Cheapest base price$294,900$293,900$294,900$299,900
StoriesTwoTwoTwoTwo

All four are two-story plans within $6,000 of each other. The Kershaw is the smallest by 200 square feet and the only one that cannot be built with four bedrooms.

That makes it a deliberate choice rather than a value choice. The Lancaster is a dollar cheaper and reaches five bedrooms and three baths. The Meriwether is the same price and reaches five bedrooms. On bedroom count the Kershaw loses to everything around it.

What it offers instead is a second floor devoted to living rather than sleeping — typically a loft or bonus area — in a house small enough to keep the payment down. For a couple who wants a media room or a real home office upstairs and does not need four bedrooms, that is a genuinely different product, and nothing else at Mungo in this county does it.

If you do want four bedrooms, buy the Lancaster instead and save a dollar. That is not a joke — at $293,900 at Hainer Place it is cheaper, 200 square feet larger, and reaches five bedrooms and three full baths.

What the Upstairs Is For

The whole case for the Kershaw rests on what the second floor actually contains, and Mungo’s community page does not tell you. This is the plan where walking it matters most.

Ask for the dimensioned plan sheet and identify the upstairs layout. A three-bedroom two-story at 1,955 square feet can be arranged several ways: all three bedrooms up with a loft, a main-level primary with two bedrooms and a bonus room up, or two up and one down. Those are very different houses for a downsizer, for a family, and for resale.

The main-level primary question is the important one. If the Kershaw offers a first-floor primary suite, it becomes a strong option for buyers who want single-level living day to day with space upstairs for guests — which is the dominant request in this market. If all three bedrooms are upstairs, it is a family plan and the retirement buyer pool largely disappears.

Two and a half baths, fixed. No third full bath is available at any configuration. For three bedrooms that is adequate rather than generous, and the half bath will be on the main level.

Two-car garage per Mungo’s plan page, though not published on the community page. Confirm per homesite.

Jordan Grove has a Kershaw standing at 417 Meadow Sweet Place for $319,900, built to 1,962 square feet with four bedrooms and three baths — which is notable, because the plan card publishes three bedrooms and two and a half baths as fixed. That listing suggests a configuration the plan card does not describe. Worth asking about directly.

Jordan Grove Homes for Sale

Jordan Grove, and the Willows Question

Jordan Grove is at 201 Lister Street in Conway, off Highway 701 north of Highway 22. It is Mungo’s cheapest community in Horry County and the only one in Conway with no pool at all, built or planned — its amenities are common areas and ponds. Eight of its ten listed homes are available immediately, which is the best immediate availability at any Mungo community in the county.

What Jordan Grove sells instead of amenities is lot quality. Mungo advertises homesites with "stunning views of private landscapes, serene water features, or a beautiful combination of woods and water," and the pond and tree-line lots there are better than $295,000 usually buys in this county. On a plan with no configuration options, the homesite is the only real decision you get to make, so it is worth spending time on.

Jordan Grove also publishes a fourth school assignment the other communities do not: the Academy for Technology and Academics, alongside Homewood Elementary, Whittemore Park Middle and Conway High.

One data note on its page: the body copy says the community features "eight thoughtfully designed floor plans" while nine plan cards display. The Kershaw is one of the nine.

Willows at Pitch Landing

Willows at Pitch Landing is Mungo’s next Conway community and it is pre-launch: nine plans published, zero prices, no ZIP code, no street address, no homesite count and no opening date. Its hero band reads "High $200s" but that is not tied to any plan. There is also no IDX listing page for it yet, because there are no MLS listings — which is the clearest possible confirmation that nothing has closed there.

Two of Mungo’s own claims about Willows do not hold against its plan cards. The copy caps the range at "2,443 square feet" while the Gwinnett II reaches 2,515 and the Lanier 2,595. And it promises "optional three-car garages" with no garage figure published anywhere on the page. Willows is also the only Mungo community in Conway not zoned to Homewood Elementary — it feeds South Conway Elementary.

Kershaw vs. Lancaster vs. Gwinnett II

Three plans sit within $7,000 of the Kershaw and each beats it on a different measure:

The Lancaster at $293,900 at Hainer Place is a dollar cheaper, 200 square feet larger, and reaches five bedrooms and three full baths. On published specifications it beats the Kershaw outright. Its catch is that Hainer Place has nothing available before October, while Jordan Grove has eight homes ready now.

The Gwinnett II at $288,900 at Jordan Grove — the same community — is $6,000 cheaper and reaches 2,515 square feet and six bedrooms on a single level. If you do not specifically want a second floor, the Gwinnett II is more house for less money in the same neighbourhood, and it is the comparison every Kershaw buyer should run first.

The Meriwether at $294,900 at Hainer Place is exactly the same price, 270 square feet larger, and reaches five bedrooms. It is the only other two-story in the Conway collection that can be built as a three-bedroom, so it is the closest direct competitor for the buyer who wants that configuration — and it is bigger for the same money.

Read simply: the Kershaw’s case is availability and community, not specification. It is the only sub-$300,000 two-story at Jordan Grove, which is the community with the most homes ready to move into and the best lots. If you want a two-story at Hainer Place instead, the Lancaster and Meriwether are both better plans at the same money.

What Mungo Homes Does Not Publish

Three gaps apply to every Mungo plan in Horry County:

  • No community page publishes garage or story counts. Those figures exist only on Mungo's individual plan pages, and even there they are plan defaults rather than community guarantees. Confirm on the specific homesite.
  • No HOA figure is published at any of the eight communities. Not a fee, not a management company, not an inclusion list. It is the single most important unpublished number in a Mungo purchase.
  • No option or upgrade pricing. Mungo publishes a base price and a square footage range but nothing about what it costs to move between them — and on plans with a wide range, that gap is thousands of dollars.

One more caution specific to this builder: Mungo's hero price bands contradict its own plan prices. Garden Grove advertises "Low $300s" while its cheapest plan is $287,900. Never treat a band as a starting price.

Get Pre-Approved Before You Tour

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is the Mungo Kershaw?

$294,900 at Jordan Grove in Conway. It is also offered at the pre-launch Willows at Pitch Landing, which has published no price.

How big is the Kershaw?

1,951 to 1,962 square feet, three bedrooms, two and a half baths, two stories, two-car garage.

Is the Kershaw the only Mungo two-story under $300,000?

Yes, in Horry County. The Lancaster at $293,900 and the Meriwether at $294,900 are both two-story and under $300,000, but neither is offered at Jordan Grove — they are at Hainer Place.

Does the Kershaw have a first-floor primary suite?

Mungo does not publish the upstairs or downstairs layout on its community page. Ask for the dimensioned plan sheet — it is the single most important question on this plan.

Can the Kershaw be built with four bedrooms?

The plan card publishes three bedrooms and two and a half baths as fixed. However, a standing Kershaw at Jordan Grove is listed with four bedrooms and three baths, which suggests a configuration the plan card does not describe. Ask about it directly.

Should I look at the Gwinnett II instead?

At Jordan Grove the Gwinnett II is $6,000 cheaper, reaches 2,515 square feet and six bedrooms, and is a single-story plan. If the second floor is not what you want, it is more house for less money in the same community.

Is there a Kershaw available now?

Yes — 417 Meadow Sweet Place at Jordan Grove, $319,900, listed at 1,962 square feet with four bedrooms and three baths.

What is the HOA at Jordan Grove?

Mungo does not publish it at any community. With only common areas and ponds to maintain it should be lower than at Garden Grove, but get the figure in writing.

The Only Sub-$300,000 Two-Story at Jordan Grove

The Kershaw is a three-bedroom two-story in a market that mostly wants single-level living, which makes it either exactly right or clearly wrong for you depending on what the upstairs contains. Mungo does not publish that, and one standing Kershaw is listed with a bedroom and bathroom count the plan card says is not available. Both are answerable with a plan sheet. We track all eight Mungo communities in Horry County. Representation on a new construction purchase costs you nothing.

View Homes for Sale in ConwayWhat Is My Home WorthContact Our Team

All prices, square footage, plan availability and specifications are as published by Mungo Homes and were captured in September 2026. Mungo Homes does not offer every plan at every community and plan availability shifts as phases sell out. Verify current pricing and availability before making an offer.

WRITTEN BY
A
Andrew Burnett