Mungo Homes is one of the five largest homebuilders in the Myrtle Beach market, and it is the only builder besides D.R. Horton that publishes enough hard data on its own website to compare plan by plan and community by community. This guide covers every Mungo community in Horry County, South Carolina, with the floor plans, published prices and school assignments exactly as Mungo lists them.
One scoping note before we start: Mungo currently has no communities in Georgetown County. Everything below is Horry County. Mungo also builds in Brunswick County, North Carolina, at Allston Park in Calabash and Rich Square in Ash, but those are out of scope here.
Who Owns Mungo Homes
Mungo Homes started in Columbia, South Carolina, and still carries the family name. Since December 3, 2018, it has been part of Clayton Properties Group, the homebuilding arm of Clayton Homes, which is itself a Berkshire Hathaway company. That ownership matters to a buyer for one practical reason: Mungo did not disappear the way some regional Grand Strand builders have. It has institutional backing behind its warranty and its build schedule.
In the Myrtle Beach metro, Mungo runs a smaller operation than the national volume builders. What it does differently is publish. Community pages carry per-plan base prices, square-footage ranges, bed and bath ranges, named school assignments and the actual street addresses of homes under construction. That is unusual, and it is the reason this series is possible at all.
Two Collections, Zero Overlap
Mungo's own Arcadia page says it plainly: the builder "offers two collections of one- and two-story floor plans that range from 1,671 to over 4,330 square feet and offer up to six bedrooms."
Nowhere does Mungo name those collections or explain which plans belong to which. But the data makes the split obvious, and it is sharper than the marketing copy suggests. Across all eight Horry County communities, Mungo offers 31 distinct floor plans. Thirteen of them appear only in the Conway communities. Sixteen appear only in the coastal communities. Two are townhomes at a single address. Not one plan name crosses from the Conway group to the coastal group.
That is not a marketing distinction. It is two separate product lines aimed at two separate buyers:
- The Conway collection starts at $259,900 and tops out around $328,900 on base pricing, with plans from 1,383 to 3,049 square feet. Ford, Lawrence, Bleckley, Decatur, Durham II, Gwinnett II, Kershaw, Lanier, Lancaster, Meriwether, Pickens, Telfair, Turner.
- The coastal collection is larger and materially more expensive. Standing inventory at Arcadia runs $444,900 to $602,096. Plans reach 4,336 square feet. Davis, Elliott, Goodwin, Hunter, Cooper, Cumberland, Nantahala II, Mulberry, Peachtree, Saluda II, Savannah, Warwick II, Webster II, Yates II, Fullerton, Edgewood.
If you are shopping Mungo, the first question to answer is which collection you are shopping. Touring a Conway model tells you almost nothing about what you will see at North Cove.
Ask Us Which Collection Fits Your Budget
All Eight Horry County Communities
Every figure below is as published on mungo.com. Where Mungo publishes nothing, the table says so rather than guessing.
| Community | City | Status | Price Band (Mungo's Words) | Lowest Published Plan Price | Plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Grove | Conway 29526 | 10 New Homes For Sale | High $200s | $259,900 (Ford) | 9 |
| Hainer Place | Conway 29526 | 10 New Homes For Sale | High $200s | $269,900 (Ford) | 8 |
| Garden Grove | Conway 29526 | 11 New Homes For Sale | Low $300s | $287,900 (Bleckley) | 7 |
| Willows at Pitch Landing | Conway | Coming Soon! | High $200s | NOT PUBLISHED | 9 |
| North Cove | Myrtle Beach | Coming Soon! | Mid $300s | NOT PUBLISHED | 9 |
| Meadows at Four Mile | Conway | Coming Soon! | Low $400s | NOT PUBLISHED | 9 |
| Arcadia | Myrtle Beach 29588 | 7 New Homes For Sale | Low $400s | Inventory only, from $444,900 | No plan cards |
| Bally Castle | Murrells Inlet | 11 New Homes For Sale | Low $400s | NOT PUBLISHED | 2 townhomes |
Three of the eight are pre-launch. Willows at Pitch Landing, North Cove and Meadows at Four Mile all display "Coming Soon!", all publish full plan rosters with square footage, and none of them publishes a single plan price. If you are trying to price one of those communities today, the price band in the header is the only number Mungo gives you, and as the next section shows, those bands are not reliable.
The price bands do not match the plans
Garden Grove's page says "Low $300s." Its cheapest floor plan is the Bleckley at $287,900. That is high $200s. The band appears to be pegged to standing inventory, where nothing is available below $329,900, rather than to base plan pricing. Hainer Place's "High $200s" is fair against its Ford at $269,900, but eight of its ten available homes are priced above $300,000.
Do not treat a Mungo price band as a starting price. Ask for the base price of the specific plan on the specific homesite.
The Conway Collection: 13 Plans, $259,900 and Up
Four communities sit within a few miles of downtown Conway: Jordan Grove, Hainer Place, Garden Grove and the pre-launch Willows at Pitch Landing. They share most of their plan roster, which makes them directly comparable.
| Plan | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Jordan Grove | Hainer Place | Garden Grove | Willows |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford | 2-5 | 2-3.5 | 1,383-1,902 | $259,900 | $269,900 | — | — |
| Lawrence | 3-4 | 2-3.5 | 1,500-1,978 | $267,900 | $274,900 | — | Offered, no price |
| Bleckley | 3 | 2 | 1,518-1,531 | — | — | $287,900 | Offered, no price |
| Decatur | 3 | 2 | 1,643-1,700 | $274,900 | — | — | — |
| Durham II | 3-5 | 2-3 | 1,761-2,380 | $279,900 | — | $303,900 | Offered, no price |
| Gwinnett II | 3-6 | 2-3 | 1,889-2,515 | $288,900 | $287,900 | $307,900 | Offered, no price |
| Kershaw | 3 | 2.5 | 1,951-1,962 | $294,900 | — | — | Offered, no price |
| Lanier | 2-4 | 2-3 | 1,989-2,595 | $297,900 | — | $310,900 | Offered, no price |
| Lancaster | 4-5 | 2.5-3 | 2,152-2,175 | $303,900 | $293,900 | — | Offered, no price |
| Meriwether | 3-5 | 2.5-3 | 2,223-2,241 | — | $294,900 | $309,900 | Offered, no price |
| Pickens | 4 | 2.5 | 2,431-2,443 | $309,900 | $299,900 | $319,900 | Offered, no price |
| Telfair | 4-6 | 2.5-4 | 2,771-2,833 | — | $306,900 | $328,900 | — |
| Turner | 5-6 | 2.5-4.5 | 2,985-3,049 | — | $311,900 | — | — |
Prices are Mungo's published base prices, worded on the page as "Starting at $X in [community]." A dash means the plan is not offered there. All four communities feed Homewood Elementary except Willows, which feeds South Conway Elementary; all four feed Whittemore Park Middle and Conway High.
The Coastal Collection: Bigger Homes, Bigger Prices
Three communities carry the larger plans: Meadows at Four Mile in Conway, North Cove off River Oaks Drive in Myrtle Beach, and Arcadia in the Forestbrook area. Meadows and North Cove are both pre-launch and publish no prices. Arcadia is the only one of the three with homes you can actually buy, and it is selling out.
| Plan | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Meadows at Four Mile | North Cove | Arcadia |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis | 3 | 2 | 1,693-1,710 | — | Offered | — |
| Elliott | 3-5 | 2-3 | 1,761-2,372 | — | Offered | — |
| Goodwin | 3-6 | 2-3 | 1,889-2,488 | Offered | Offered | $499,900 (inventory) |
| Hunter | 3-4 | 2-3 | 1,989-2,604 | Offered | Offered | $464,900 (inventory) |
| Cumberland | 3-4 | 2-3 | 2,020-2,400 | Offered | — | — |
| Cooper | 3-4 | 2.5-3.5 | 2,174-2,325 | — | Offered | — |
| Nantahala II | 4-5 | 2.5-3.5 | 2,450-2,633 | Offered | Offered | — |
| Mulberry | 3-4 | 2.5-3 | 2,476-2,744 | — | Offered | — |
| Peachtree | 4-5 | 2.5-3.5 | 2,703-3,175 | — | Offered | — |
| Saluda II | 4-6 | 3-4 | 2,807-3,215 | Offered | Offered | $507,400 & $529,900 |
| Savannah | 5-6 | 2.5-3.5 | 2,886-3,089 | Offered | — | — |
| Warwick II | 4-6 | 2.5-4 | 3,295-3,699 | Offered | — | $602,096 (inventory) |
| Webster II | 4-6 | 3.5-4.5 | 3,578-3,792 | Offered | — | — |
| Yates II | 5-6 | 4.5 | 4,009-4,336 | Offered | — | — |
| Fullerton | 3 | 3 | 2,168 | — | — | $479,900 (inventory) |
| Edgewood | 3 | 2 | 1,910 | — | — | $444,900 (inventory) |
"Offered" means the plan appears on that community's page with published square footage but no price. Arcadia's figures are the prices of specific standing homes, not base prices, because Arcadia publishes no floor plan cards at all. Its page is inventory only: seven addresses, take them or leave them. If you want to build a Mungo coastal plan from scratch today, Meadows at Four Mile and North Cove are where that happens, and neither will quote you a price on the website.
One more thing about Arcadia
Arcadia is not a Mungo-only community. Three builders are working there side by side: Mungo, Lennar and Centex/Pulte, each opening its own phases. Mungo's page does not mention the other two anywhere. If you tour Arcadia, be clear about whose section you are standing in, because the product, pricing and warranty all change depending on the answer.
Get Current Arcadia Availability
Bally Castle: The Only Townhomes
Bally Castle in Murrells Inlet is the outlier. It is Mungo's only attached product in the county, built on the International Club's 18-hole golf course, with two plans: the Hyacinth at 1,856 to 1,946 square feet and the Hydrangea at 1,883 to 1,939. Both are 3 to 4 bedrooms, 2.5 to 3.5 baths. Mungo publishes no base price for either, but the eleven homes currently listed run from $399,900 to $441,900.
Mungo describes "low-maintenance townhomes starting from 1800+ square feet, each featuring a convenient first-floor primary suite." The first-floor primary is the real selling point here and it is rare in Grand Strand townhomes.
Two data notes. Mungo's page publishes ZIP 29579 for Bally Castle. The MLS and every listing portal show 29576, which is the correct Murrells Inlet ZIP; 29579 is Carolina Forest. Mungo's figure appears to be a data-entry error on their end. Separately, MLS records show a $400 per month HOA fee. That is the MLS's figure, not Mungo's, and Mungo publishes no HOA number for this community or any other.
Same Plan, Different Price
This is the most useful thing in the data. Because the four Conway communities share most of their roster, you can see exactly what Mungo charges for location. On every single shared plan, Hainer Place undercuts Garden Grove by $15,000 to $22,000:
| Plan | Garden Grove | Hainer Place | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gwinnett II | $307,900 | $287,900 | −$20,000 |
| Meriwether | $309,900 | $294,900 | −$15,000 |
| Pickens | $319,900 | $299,900 | −$20,000 |
| Telfair | $328,900 | $306,900 | −$22,000 |
Identical square footage, identical bed and bath counts, same builder, same school zone, four miles apart. The honest explanation is amenities and utilities. Garden Grove is the only Mungo community in the county described as a natural gas community, and it has by far the fullest amenity package: pool, pickleball courts, an outdoor pavilion with grill stations, an outdoor fireplace and a firepit. Hainer Place has one planned pool. Jordan Grove has common areas and ponds.
Jordan Grove goes lower still. Its Ford starts at $259,900 against Hainer Place's $269,900, and its Lancaster at $303,900 is the exception that runs the other way, $10,000 above Hainer Place. If amenities are not what you are buying, Jordan Grove is the entry point to Mungo in this market.
What Mungo Does Not Publish
Mungo publishes more than most builders, but there are three gaps worth knowing before you tour:
- Garage counts and story counts are not on any community page. Not one of the eight. You can get them from the individual plan pages, where verified figures show the Kershaw, Lancaster, Pickens and Meriwether as two-story and the Ford, Lawrence, Decatur, Durham II, Gwinnett II, Lanier and Bleckley as one-story, typically with a two-car garage. Treat those as plan defaults, not community guarantees.
- No HOA figure anywhere. Not a fee, not a management company, not an inclusion list, on any of the eight communities.
- No total homesite count except at Meadows at Four Mile, which publishes 85.
All three are questions to ask in writing before you sign.
Mungo vs. D.R. Horton
D.R. Horton is the volume leader in Horry County and its entry price is $223,990. Mungo's is $259,900. That roughly $36,000 gap at the bottom of the market is the clearest way to place the two builders against each other.
D.R. Horton runs two named series, Express and Tradition, sold at the same communities and sometimes with near-identical plans at different prices. Mungo has no equivalent. Its split is geographic and unnamed, and there is no overlap to shop across. D.R. Horton also operates in far more Horry County communities, which gives you more location choice; Mungo gives you more published data per community and, in Garden Grove, a genuinely amenity-rich neighborhood at a Conway price.
If you are comparing the two directly, our D.R. Horton communities guide covers that side of the market.
Where Mungo's Own Pages Disagree
We check builder data against the builder's own pages, and Mungo's have a handful of contradictions that could cost a buyer real money or a wasted trip:
- Jordan Grove says it has "eight thoughtfully designed floor plans." Nine plan cards display. The same paragraph caps the range at 2,515 square feet when the Lanier shows 2,595, and describes a "six-bedroom, four-bathroom" top plan when no plan on the page shows more than 3.5 baths.
- Garden Grove claims homes "from 1,500 to 3,000+ square feet." Its largest plan is the Telfair at 2,833. The 3,000-plus claim is true at Hainer Place, where the Turner reaches 3,049, which suggests the copy was reused without adjusting the numbers.
- Garden Grove's inventory includes a Lancaster at homesite 199 that is not one of its seven plan cards. If you like that house, you will not find the plan on the page.
- North Cove says "1,693 to 2,808 square feet." The Saluda II reaches 3,215 and the Peachtree 3,175. The 2,808 figure looks like someone took the Saluda II's minimum rather than its maximum.
- Willows at Pitch Landing caps its range at 2,443 square feet while offering the Gwinnett II at 2,515 and the Lanier at 2,595, and promises "optional three-car garages" with no garage information published anywhere on the page. Meadows at Four Mile makes the same three-car promise with the same absence of data.
- Meadows at Four Mile publishes no amenities at all for a community whose price band is "Low $400s."
- School names are inconsistent across Mungo's own pages. Hainer Place and Willows list "Conway High"; Garden Grove and Jordan Grove list "Conway High School." Meadows lists "Whittemore Middle School," dropping the "Park" that the other Conway pages include. North Cove lists "Carolina Forest High" and Bally Castle "St. James High," both without "School."
None of these are reasons to avoid Mungo. They are reasons to verify in writing rather than trusting a web page, which is true of every builder in this market.
Get Pre-Approved Before You Tour
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Mungo Homes build in Georgetown County, SC?
No. Mungo currently has no communities in Georgetown County. Its closest community to the Georgetown line is Bally Castle in Murrells Inlet, which sits in Horry County.
What is the cheapest Mungo home in Horry County?
The Ford at Jordan Grove in Conway, with a published base price of $259,900 for 1,383 square feet. Jordan Grove also has the county's lowest standing inventory price among Mungo communities.
Who owns Mungo Homes?
Clayton Properties Group, a Berkshire Hathaway company, acquired Mungo Homes on December 3, 2018. Mungo still operates under its own name and leadership.
How many Mungo communities are actually selling right now?
Five of the eight have homes for sale: Jordan Grove, Hainer Place, Garden Grove, Arcadia and Bally Castle. Willows at Pitch Landing, North Cove and Meadows at Four Mile are all marked "Coming Soon!" and publish no prices.
Does Mungo publish HOA fees?
No. None of the eight Horry County community pages lists an HOA fee, management company or inclusion list. Ask for the HOA budget and covenants in writing before you go under contract.
Is Arcadia a Mungo community?
Partly. Arcadia has three builders working in it — Mungo, Lennar and Centex/Pulte. Mungo's section is currently selling standing inventory only, with seven homes from $444,900 to $602,096, under a "Final Opportunities!" banner.
Is Mungo more expensive than D.R. Horton in Myrtle Beach?
At the entry level, yes. Mungo's lowest published base price in Horry County is $259,900 against D.R. Horton's $223,990. The two builders are aimed at somewhat different buyers rather than competing head to head on price.
Talk to Someone Who Tracks This Weekly
Base prices, standing inventory and phase releases move constantly, and Mungo's own pages lag behind. We watch all eight of these communities and can tell you what is actually available, what is negotiable and which homesite is worth waiting for. There is no cost to having us represent you on a new construction purchase.
Search New Construction HomesWhat Is My Home WorthContact Our Team
All prices, square footage, plan availability and school assignments in this guide are as published on mungo.com and were captured in September 2026. Builder data changes without notice and Mungo does not offer every plan at every community. Verify current pricing and availability before making an offer.
![Mungo Homes in Horry County SC: Every Community, Floor Plan and Price [2026]](https://images.agentloft.com/rr-images/ab/blogs/1791991296259-277489605-Mungo-Homes.png)